DDays
:
HHours
:
MMin
until the 2018 Commonwealth Games commence.
Longines Time
April 4 to 15 2018

Today at GC2018: Friday 13 April

GC2018
13 Apr 2018

The basketball semifinals come to the Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre on Day Nine of GC2018, while the Canadian and South African women's teams will make history when they compete in the first ever Rugby Sevens match at a Commonwealth Games.

Gold medals up for grabs today: 27

Athletics: 9 | Diving: 3 | Rhythmic Gymnastics: 4 | Lawn Bowls: 3 | Shooting: 3 | Table Tennis: 1 | Wrestling: 4

Silver medalist Evie Richards (England), gold medalist Annie Last (England) and bronze medalist Haley Smith (Canada) medal ceremony for the Women's Cross country.
Silver medalist Evie Richards (England), gold medalist Annie Last (England) and bronze medalist Haley Smith (Canada). Photo: Getty. 

Sevens history

Favourites Australia will be looking to claim their second inaugural Rugby Sevens gold after winning the first ever women’s Olympic gold at Rio 2016. Tim Walsh's charges are set to take on Wales in their first Pool B match.

In the men's competition, South Africa are the top-ranked side and will line-up against Papua New Guinea in Pool C with Canada and Kenya also set to provide some pressure in their respective pools.

Related: Your guide to the Rugby Sevens draw

Ellia Green of Australia celebrates victory with teammates against New Zealand during the 2018 Sydney Sevens
Ellia Green of Australia celebrates victory with teammates against New Zealand during the 2018 Sydney Sevens

Basketball tips-off on Gold Coast

New Zealand, England, Australia and Canada have all booked their women's basketball semifinal berths.

New Zealand was made to work against winless Mozambique before prevailing with a 79-63 win, which was led by the scoring of Natalie Taylor (25 points) and Micaela Cocks (19 points).

England were too strong in their qualifying match against Jamaica, winning 62-40 and Australia and Canada won their preliminary rounds against England and Mozambique to advance to the finals.

Chantelle Pressley of England and Alex Kiss-Rusk of Canada contest the ball during the women's Pool A Basketball match
Chantelle Pressley of England and Alex Kiss-Rusk of Canada contest the ball during the women's Pool A Basketball match.

Semifinal boxing to hook in

It will be a day full of high drama at Oxenford Studios as 28 semifinal bouts determine who advances to the gold medal fights. 

Scotland’s Reece McFadden has taken the first step to better his podium finish four years ago with the Glasgow 2014 bronze medallist meeting Northern Ireland's Brendan Irvine in the men's 52kg.

GC2018 Ambassador Skye Nicolson has matched her late brother's bronze medal with the southpaw taking the red corner against Canada's Sabrina Aubin-Boucher in the women's 57kg semifinal 2 match. 

Final day of Gymnastics

The last day of Gymnastics will see four gold medals awarded in the four apparatus; hoop, ball, clubs and ribbon.

Athletes set to grace the floor includes All-Round Team gold medallist, Cyprus' Diamanto Evripidou, Canadian Champion Carmen Whelan and Team New Zealand's youngest member Stella Ebert.

Australia's three-time Commonwealth Games gymnast Danielle Prince will also compete in what will be her last hurrah. The GC2018 Gymnastics Ambassador has also become the first female Australian gymnast to compete at three Commonwealth Games.

 Bronze medalist Danielle Prince of Australia kisses her opponent during the medal ceremony for the Rhythmic Gymnastics
 Bronze medallist Danielle Prince of Australia kisses gold medallists during the medal ceremony for the Rhythmic Gymnastics All-Round Team.

Hockey showdown

World No.1 Australia will meet England, while India will play New Zealand in the semifinals of the men's Hockey competition.

Australia heads into the semifinals undefeated and looking to continue their form to give Captain and GC2018 Hockey Ambassador Mark Knowles a perfect send-off.

If you watch one event today:

Reigning champion Laetisha Scanlan will be defending her title in the Women's Trap event today at Belmont Shooting Centre.

Win or lose, the GC2018 Shooting Ambassador will still have something to celebrate when she opens fire on her Games campaign, it is her birthday today! 

Reigning Australian Olympics gold medallist Catherine Skinner and Kiwi silver medallist Natalie Rooney will be tough to beat. 

Laetisha Scanlan poses for the camera.

How to watch the Games

The Commonwealth Games is one of the most exciting events on the sporting calendar and as new champions are crowned on the Gold Coast, you can be part of the action.

More than 3,500 international media are attending GC2018, providing over 1,000 hours of live coverage to an international audience of 1.5 billion. 

Find out how you can watch the Games, no matter where you’re watching from.

Medal Events Today:

Athletics pictogram
  • Athletics
  • Men’s T47 100m, Men’s 10,000m, Men’s 3000m Steeplechase, Men’s Discus Throw
  • Women’s 800m, Women’s 100m Hurdles, Women’s Pole Vault, Women’s Shot Put, Women’s Heptathlon
Diving pictogram
  • Diving
  • Men’s Synchronised 10m Platform, Men’s Synchronised 3m Springboard
  • Women’s 1m Springboard
Gymnastics pictogram
  • Gymnastics - Rhythmic
  • Women’s Hoop, Women’s Ball, Women’s Clubs, Women’s Ribbon
Lawn Bowls pictogram
  • Lawn Bowls
  • Men’s Fours, Men's Singles
  • Women's Pairs
Shooting pictogram
  • Shooting
  • Men’s 25m Rapid Fire Pistol
  • Women’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions, Women’s Trap
Table Tennis pictogram
  • Table Tennis
  • Women’s Doubles
Wrestling pictogram
  • Wrestling
  • Men’s 65kg, Men’s 97kg
  • Women’s 57kg, Women’s 68kg

Sports on show: 13

Athletics - Buy tickets
Badminton
Basketball
Boxing
Diving
Rhythmic Gymnastics
Hockey - Buy tickets
Lawn Bowls - Buy tickets
Rugby Sevens
Shooting 
Squash - Buy tickets
Table Tennis
Wrestling

Festival 2018 – What to experience:

NightQuarter Festival

Discover the Gold Coast’s creative night markets with over 120 food outlets, designers, musicians and craftspeople within a shipping container city.

From 4pm-10pm you can also enjoy a cultural celebration of local, traditional dance, singing, food, art, native flora and more! Clinto’s Kupmurri will have cooking classes and its food truck serving native food and Baker Boy, Emily Wurramara and Yugambeh Dancers will light up the Paddock with some uniquely Australian acts and live art.

Baker Boy surrounded by light

HuriHuri - Roundabout Stage, Broadbeach

Traditional Pacific performance collides with urban street culture in a show fizzing with energy, magic and heart.

The whirling, revolution of motion transforms into a breathtaking aerial duet starring award winning integrated artist Rodney Bell. This is the wheelchair as you've never seen it, re-purposed as an instrument, a sculptural element and an inspiration for hip hop Hurihuri.